Home » Uncategorized » Updated: First 2 Instructor Workshop Schedules!!!!!

Updated: First 2 Instructor Workshop Schedules!!!!!

USDF Instructor Certification Riding Workshop

Riding Workshop Day 1 Thursday, Oct. 22nd

7:30-8:00 Registration

8:00-10:00 Introduction and Lecture #1 & 2

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:15 Riding demonstration (riding Barney 2nd level owned by Trisha Kirwin) and discussion

11:15-12:10 P #1 Ray Lacroix ride familiar horses (Arthur 2nd level owned by Ellen Walker) 40 min &
Discussion 15 min
12:10-1:00 Lunch Break

1:00-1:55 P #2 Sydni Nusink ride familiar horses (Zack 2nd level owned by Cathy Torlina) 40min &
Discussion 15 min

2:00-2:55 P#3 Trisha Kirwin ride familiar horses (Casini 2nd level owned by Kathy Dawson) 40 min &
Discussion 15 min
2:55-3:10 Break

3:10-4:05 P#4 Annie Sweet ride familiar horses (Sky 2nd level owned by Annie Sweet) 40 min &
Discussion 15 min

4:10-5:05 P#5 Leah Nelson ride familiar horses (Crosby 2nd level owned by Trisha Kirwin) 40 min &
Discussion(15 min

5:05-5:30 Summary of the Day

Riding Workshop Day 2 Friday, October 23rd

8:00-10:00 Lecture #3 & #4

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:15 P #5 Leah Nelson ride unfamiliar horse (Arthur 2nd Level owned by Ellen Walker)

11:15-12:15 P #4 Annie Sweet ride unfamiliar horse (Casini 2nd Level owner by Kathy Dawson)

12:15-1:00 Lunch Break

1:00-2:00 P # 3 Trisha Kirwin ride unfamiliar horse (Zak 2nd level owned by Cathy Torlina)

2:00-3:00 P #2 Ray Lacroix ride unfamiliar horse (Crosby 2nd level owned by Trisha Kirwin)

3:00-3:15 Break

3:15-4:15 P #1 Sydni Nusink ride unfamiliar horse (Sky 2nd level owned by Annie Sweet)

4:15-5:00 Workshop Leader completes paperwork and meets with each participant.

Teaching Workshop Day 1 Saturday, Oct. 24th

7:30-8:00 Registration

8:00-9:30 Lecture #1

9:30-9:40 Break

9:40-10:45 Workshop Leader Demonstration (Pretend to Fly 1st level owned by Carrie
Matteson)
10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-11:45 Lesson P#1 Trisha Kirwin (El Nino 2nd level owned and ridden by Jade Thomas)

11:45-12:30 Lesson P#2 Ray Lacroix (Indy 1st level owned and ridden by Rachel Kenyon)

12:30-1:15 LUNCH

1:15-2:00 Lesson P#3 Sydni Nusink (Arthur 2nd level owned and ridden by Ellen Walker)

2:00-2:45 Lesson P#4 Annie Sweet (Clever 1st level owned and ridden by Beth Siron)

2:45-3:00 Break

3:00-3:45 Lesson P#5 Leah Nelson (Sandretti 2nd level owned and ridden by Devin Belding)

3:45-4:30 Discussion

During the evening of day one, all participants will make a lesson plan with topics to be set by
Workshop Leader. The plans are evaluated on day two, and possibly put into practice.

Teaching Workshop Day 2 Sunday, Oct. 25th

7:30-8:00 Registration

8:00-9:30 Lecture #2

9:30-9:45 Break

9:45-10:30 Lesson P#5 Leah Nelson (pretend to Fly 1st level owned and ridden by Carrie Matteson)

10:30 -11:15 Lesson P#4 Annie Sweet (Arthur 2nd level owned and ridden by Ellen Walker)

11:15-12:00 Lesson P#3 Trisha Kirwin (Lakota 2nd level owned and ridden by Darrell Brown)

12:00-12:30 LUNCH

12:30 -1:30 Sarah Martin Demo of Group Lesson (Beth Siron on Clever/ Rachel Kenyon on Indy & Frazi Wischmann)

1:30-2:15 Lesson P#2 Ray Lacriox (El Nino 2nd level owned and ridden by Jade Thomas)

2:15-2:20 Break

2:20-3:05 Lesson P#1 Sydni Nusink (Sandretti 2nd owned and ridden by Devin Belding)

3:05-3:30 Discussion

3:30-3:45 Leah Nelson meets with Sarah for individual discussion
3:45-4:00 Annie Sweet meets with Sarah for individual discussion
4:00-4:15 Trisha Kirwin meets with Sarah for individual discussion
4:15-4:30 Ray Lacroix meets with Sarah for individual discussion
4:30-4:45 Sydni Nusink meets with Sarah for individual discussion